Skip to content

NSW short-term rentals, by the numbers

What a NSW short stay really takes, before you sign anything

Honest figures for each town, the cautious case beside the typical one, the long-lease rent drawn across both, and the NSW rules that can stop the plan.

Numbers checked 29 Sep 2026 · AirROI estimates and NSW Government rents

Run the numbers for your place

Newcastle-Maitland · what a short-stay listing takes a month

CautiousBottom quarter of local listings$2,109
TypicalThe middle listing$4,153
AveragePulled up by the best listings$5,186

Long lease: $3,120 a month

Gross takings a month before fees and costs, 1,134 active listings, average nightly rate $381, middle listing booked about 166 nights a year. Source: AirROI market estimates, 12 months to September 2026. The line is the median rent for a house in Newcastle on a new lease, April to June 2026 (NSW Government), as a monthly figure.

Newcastle-Maitland in four numbers

$381average nightly rate
166nights a year, middle listing
$4,153typical listing takes a month
1,134active short-stay listings

Area-wide estimates from AirROI, 12 months to September 2026, before fees and costs. Estimates, not a promise of what any one property will earn. Newcastle in full

NSW markets directory

Town by town

Every market we hold figures for, from AirROI's estimates. More NSW towns are added as we buy their data.

Newcastle-Maitland

$4,153typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$381
Nights booked
~166/yr
Cautious a month
$2,109
Active listings
1,134
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Nelson Bay

$3,967typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$588
Nights booked
~95/yr
Cautious a month
$1,940
Active listings
591
House rent a month
$2,903

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Hunter Valley (Cessnock area)

$5,084typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$695
Nights booked
~118/yr
Cautious a month
$2,721
Active listings
544
House rent a month
$2,687

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Port Stephens

$4,294typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$642
Nights booked
~108/yr
Cautious a month
$2,123
Active listings
398
House rent a month
$2,903

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Lake Macquarie

$4,141typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$530
Nights booked
~120/yr
Cautious a month
$2,160
Active listings
179
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Newcastle (inner city)

$5,073typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$391
Nights booked
~176/yr
Cautious a month
$2,879
Active listings
170
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Merewether

$5,488typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$428
Nights booked
~203/yr
Cautious a month
$3,517
Active listings
74
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Cooks Hill

$5,915typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$433
Nights booked
~214/yr
Cautious a month
$3,766
Active listings
43
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Hamilton

$5,078typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$333
Nights booked
~199/yr
Cautious a month
$2,333
Active listings
30
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Charlestown

$3,946typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$297
Nights booked
~207/yr
Cautious a month
$3,032
Active listings
29
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

The Hill

$4,831typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$477
Nights booked
~174/yr
Cautious a month
$3,294
Active listings
29
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Mayfield

$6,235typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$398
Nights booked
~210/yr
Cautious a month
$2,203
Active listings
24
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

Jesmond

$897typical listing takes a month

Nightly rate
$230
Nights booked
~48/yr
Cautious a month
$489
Active listings
23
House rent a month
$3,120

Night cap: none (non-hosted stays allowed 365 nights)

AirROI market estimates, trailing 12 months, pulled 29 September 2026 (markets with 20 or more active listings). "Nights booked" is the middle listing's occupancy across a year. House rent is the NSW Government median for a new house lease in the council area, April to June 2026, times 52 and divided by 12. This is general information, not financial or tax advice. These are estimates from market data; your own place could earn more or less.

Guides

Before you list, rent or hand it over